Quality Representation,
[…] The rationale can be seen in many facets of the law, including but not limited to: legitimation cases, termination cases, custody and visitation cases involving biological parents and third parties. Although the standards may vary slightly, the common thread of what is ultimately best for the child is steady and consistent. Generally, O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1 (b.l) sets out the standard for a third party permanent custody action brought in the Superior Courts of Georgia. O.C.GA. § 19-7-1 (b.l) grants a custody right to certain third-party relatives against a parent or parents in certain situations. It provides:

(b.l) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.

Clark v. Wade, 273 Ga. 587 (2001), is the benchmark case construing the application of this statute. The case explored the fact that prior standards of custody between third parties and parents often bore unfair results where you had a case in which there was an absence of a parent- child relationship aside from a biological one. In Clark v. Wade, the Court held that the parental unfitness standard was replaced by the best-interest-of-the-child standard in O.C.GA. § 19-7-1(b.l). Id. at 593. The “best-interest” standard is construed “as requiring the third party to show that parental custody would harm the child to rebut the statutory presumption in favor of the parent.